Agenda

2024 Infectious Disease Board Review Course Agenda

  • Saturday, August 17, 2024
  • Sunday, August 18, 2024
  • Monday, August 19, 2024
  • Tuesday, August 20, 2024
  • Wednesday, August 21, 2024
  • Online Only Lectures
  • Primers and Study Guides

Saturday, August 17, 2024

AM Moderator: Henry Masur, MD and John Bennett, MD

#

Start

 

End

Presentation

Faculty

1

8:00 AM
EDT

-

8:30 AM
EDT

Introduction

John Bennett, MD
and Henry Masur, MD

2

8:30 AM

-

8:45 AM

How to Prepare for the Certification, Recertification, including the LKA

Helen Boucher, MD

QP1

8:45 AM

-

9:15 AM

Daily Question Preview: Day 1

Henry Masur, MD

3

9:15 AM

-

10:15 AM

Core Concepts: Microbiology: What You Need to Know for the Exam

Robin Patel, MD

FC1

10:15 AM

-

10:30 AM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Bennett (Moderator), Boucher, and Patel

4 10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs I
Gram Positive Organisms
Helen Boucher, MD
  11:30 PM - 12:00 PM Lunch Break  

BR1

12:00 PM

-

12:45 PM

Board Review Day 1

Drs. Masur (Moderator), Alexander, Boucher, Patel, Pavia, Tamma, and Thomas

PM Moderator: Robin Patel, MD

5

12:45 PM

-

1:30 PM

Core Concepts: Antibacterial Drugs II
Gram Negative Organisms

Pranita Tamma, MD

6

1:30 PM

-

2:15 PM

Core Concepts: Antifungal Drugs

Barbara Alexander, MD

7

2:15 PM

-

2:45 PM

Core Concept: Antiviral Drugs

Andrew Pavia, MD

FC2

2:45 PM

-

3:00 PM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Patel (Moderator), Alexander, Boucher, Pavia, and Tamma

PM Moderator: Barbara Alexander, MD

8

3:00 PM

-

3:45 PM

Respiratory Viral Infections Including Influenza, Immunocompetent, and Immunocompromised Patients

Andrew Pavia, MD

9

3:45 PM

-

4:30 PM

Acute Hepatitis

David Thomas, MD

10

4:30 PM

-

5:15 PM

Skin and Soft Tissue Infections

Helen Boucher, MD

11 5:15 PM - 6:15 PM Chronic Hepatitis David Thomas, MD

FC3

6:15 PM

-

6:30 PM

End of the Day
Faculty Q&A

Drs. Alexander (Moderator), Boucher, Pavia, and Thomas

 

Sunday, August 18, 2024

AM Moderator: Andy Pavia, MD

#

Start

 

End

Presentation

Faculty

QP2

8:00 AM
EDT

-

8:30 AM
EDT

Daily Question Preview Day 2

Andy Pavia, MD

12

8:30 AM

-

9:30 AM

Clinical Immunology and Host Defense

Steven Holland, MD

13

9:30 AM

-

10:00 AM

Upper Gastrointestinal Disease: Food and Toxin Poisoning

James Platts-Mills, MD

FC4 10:00 AM - 10:15 AM Faculty Q&A Drs. Pavia (Moderator) and Platts-Mills

14

10:15 AM

-

10:45 AM

Lower Gastrointestinal Disease

James Platts-Mills, MD

15

10:45 AM

-

11:30 AM

CMV, EBV, HHV6 and HHV8 in Immunocompetent and Immunocompromised Patients

Camille Kotton, MD

 

11:30 AM

-

12:00 PM

Lunch Break

 

BR2

12:00 PM

-

12:45 PM

Board Review Day 2

Drs. Pavia (Moderator),
Aronoff, Kotton, Platts-Mills, Saullo, Trautner, and Whitley

PM Moderator: Henry Masur, MD

16

12:45 PM

-

1:15 PM

Nocardia, Actinomycosis, Rhodococcus,
and Melioidosis

David Aronoff, MD

17

1:15 PM

-

2:15 PM

Infections in the Neutropenic Cancer Patient and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Recipients

Jennifer Saullo, MD

18

2:15 PM

-

3:15 PM

Infections in Solid Organ Transplantation

Barbara Alexander, MD

FC5

3:15 PM

-

3:30 PM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Masur (Moderator), Alexander, Aronoff, Kotton, Platts-Mills, and Saullo

19

4:00 PM

-

4:45 PM

Staphylococcal Disease

Henry Chambers, MD

20

4:15 PM

-

5:00 PM

Infections of Upper and Lower Urinary Tracts Infections

Barbara Trautner, MD

21

5:00 PM

-

5:30 PM

Helicobacter and Clostridiodes Difficile

David Aronoff, MD
22 5:30 PM   6:00 PM HSV and VZV in Immuno-Competent and Immunocompromised Hosts Richard Whitley, MD

FC5

6:00 PM

-

6:30 PM

End of the Day
Faculty Q&A

Drs. Aronoff, Chambers, Pavia, and Tunkel

Monday, August 19, 2024

AM Moderator: Paul Auwaerter, MD

#

Start

 

End

Presentation

Faculty

QP3

8:30 AM
EDT

-

9:00 AM
EDT

Daily Question Preview Day 3

Paul Auwaerter, MD

21

9:00 AM

-

9:30 AM

Sexually Transmitted Infections: Genital Ulcers Diseases(GUD)

Khalil Ghanem, MD

22

9:30 AM

-

10:15 AM

Infections of Upper and Lower Urinary Tract

Barbara Trautner, MD

FC6

10:15 AM

-

10:45 AM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Ghanem, and Trautner

AM Moderator: Richard Whitley, MD

23

10:45 AM

-

11:15 AM

Sexually Transmitted Infections: Other Diseases and Syndromes

Khalil Ghanem, MD

24

11:15 AM

-

12:00 PM

Encephalitis including West Nile and Rabies

Allan Tunkel, MD

 

12:00 PM

-

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

 

BR3

12:30 PM

-

1:30 PM

Board Review Day 3

Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Bell, Dhanireddy, Ghanem, Klompas, and Trautner

PM Moderator: Paul Auwaerter, MD

25

1:30 PM

-

2:15 PM

Ticks, Mites, Lice, and the Diseases They Transmit

Paul Auwaerter, MD

26

2:15 PM

-

3:00 PM

Immunizations: Domestic, Travel, and Occupational

Shireesha Dhanireddy, MD

27

3:00 PM

-

3:45 PM

Epididymitis, Orchitis, and Prostatitis

Barbara Trautner, MD

FC7 3:45 PM - 4:00 PM Faculty Q&A Drs. Auwaerter (Moderator), Dhanireddy, and Thomas

28

4:00 PM

-

4:30 PM

Lyme Disease

Paul Auwaerter, MD

29

4:30 PM

-

5:30 PM

Hospital Epidemiology

Michael Klompas, MD

30

5:30 PM

-

6:15 PM

Syndromes in the ICU that ID Physicians Should Know

Taison Bell, MD

31

6:15 PM

-

6:45 PM

Pneumonia

Paul Auwaerter, MD

FC8 6:45 PM - 7:00 PM End of the Day
Faculty Q&A
Drs. Auwaerter, Bell, Dhanireddt, Ghanem, Klompas, and Trautner

Tuesday, August 20, 2024

AM Moderator: Roy Gulick, MD

#

Start

 

End

Presentation

Faculty

QP4

8:30 AM
EDT

-

9:00 AM
EDT

Daily Question Preview Day 4

Roy Gulick, MD

32

9:00
AM

-

9:45 AM

Clinical Manifestations of Human Retroviral Diseases and Slow Viruses

Frank Maldarelli, MD

33

9:45 AM

-

10:30 AM

HIV Associated Opportunistic Infections I

Henry Masur, MD

34

10:30 AM

-

10:45 AM

HIV Diagnosis

Frank Maldarelli, MD

FC9 10:45 AM - 11:00 AM Faculty Q&A Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Maldarelli and Masur

35

11:00 AM

-

11:45 AM

Antiretroviral Therapy

Roy Gulick, MD

36

11:45 AM

-

12:00 PM

HIV Drug Resistance

Michael Saag, MD

37

12:00 PM

-

12:45 PM

Antiretroviral Therapy for Special Populations

Roy Gulick, MD

 

12:45 PM

-

1:15 PM

Lunch Break

 

BR4

1:15 PM

-

2:15 PM

Board Review Day 4

Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Bennett, Dorman, Maldarelli, and Saag

PM Moderator: Roy Gulick, MD

38

2:15 PM

-

3:15 PM

HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections III

Henry Masur, MD

39

3:15 PM

-

4:00 PM

Tuberculosis in Immunocompetent and Immunosuppressed Hosts

Susan Dorman, MD

40

4:00 PM

-

4:45 PM

Non-AIDS-Defining Complications of HIV/AIDS

Michael Saag, MD

FC10

4:30 PM

-

4:45 PM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Gulick (Moderator), Dorman, Maldarelli, and Saag

41

5:00 PM

-

5:45 PM

HIV-Associated Opportunistic Infections II

Henry Masur, MD

42

5:45 PM

-

6:30 PM

Photo Opportunities: Images You Should Know for the Exam

John Bennett, MD

FC11

6:30 PM

-

7:00 PM

End of the Day
Faculty Q&A

Drs. Bennett, Dorman, Gulick, Maldarelli, and Saag

Wednesday, August 21, 2024

AM Moderator: Kieren Marr, MD

#

Start

 

End

Presentation

Faculty

43

8:00 AM
EDT

-

9:00 AM
EDT

Infections in the Neutropenic Cancer Patient and Hematopoietic Stem Cell Recipients

Kieren Marr, MD

44

9:00 AM

-

10:00 AM

Solid Organ Transplantation

Barbara Alexander, MD

FC12

10:00 AM

-

10:15 AM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Marr (Moderator) and Alexander

45

10:15 AM

-

11:00 AM

Nontuberculous Mycobacteria in Normal and Abnormal Hosts

Kevin Winthrop, MD

46

11:00 AM

-

12:00 PM

Lots of Protozoa

Edward Mitre, MD

 

12:00 PM

-

12:30 PM

Lunch Break

 

PM Moderator: John Bennett, MD

BR5

12:30 PM

-

1:15 PM

Board Review Day 5

Drs. Alexander (Moderator), Marr, Mitre, Nelson, Rose, Winthrop, and Whitley

47

1:15 PM

-

2:00 PM

Bone and Joint Infections

Sandra Nelson, MD

48

2:00 PM

-

2:30 PM

HSV and VZV in Immunocompetent and Immunocompromised Hosts

Richard Whitley, MD

49

2:30 PM

-

3:15 PM

Worms and More Worms

Edward Mitre, MD

FC13

3:15 PM

-

3:30 PM

Faculty Q&A

Drs. Bennett (Moderator), Mitre,  Nelson, and Winthrop

50

3:30 PM

-

4:15 PM

Fungal Diseases in Normal and Abnormal Hosts

John Bennett, MD

51

4:15 PM

-

4:30 PM

Penicillin Allergies

Sandra Nelson, MD

52

4:30 PM

-

5:15 PM

Kitchen Sink: Syndromes Not Covered Elsewhere

Stacey Rose, MD

Online Lectures

Online Only Lectures

#

Duration

Title

Faculty

OL - 1

40 Mins

ID Bootcamp: HIV

Roy Gulick, MD

OL – 2

50 Mins

ID Bootcamp: Transplant

Camille Kotton, MD

OL – 3

45 Mins

Acute Hepatitis

David Thomas, MD

OL - 4

40 Mins

Management of AIDS-Related Opportunistic Infections IV

Henry Masur, MD

OL - 5

33 Mins

Other Antibacterial Drugs (Macrolides, TMP, SMX, etc)

Pranita Tamma, MD

OL - 6

45 Mins

Viral and Bacterial Meningitis

Allan Tunkel, MD

OL - 7

45 Mins

Chronic Hepatitis

David Thomas, MD

OL – 8

30 Mins

Even More Worms

Edward Mitre, MD

OL – 9

25 Mins

Statistics

Khalil Ghanem, MD

OL – 10 45 Mins

Syndromes that Masquerade as Infections

Karen Bloch, MD
OL – 11 15 Mins

Pharyngitis Syndromes Including Group A Strep Pharyngitis

Karen Bloch, MD

Online Primers & Study Guides

Primers and Study Guides

#

Title

Faculty

P - 1

Microbiology Primer

Robin Patel, MD

P - 2

Antibacterial Resistance Primer

Robin Patel, MD

P - 3

Antifungal Resistance Primer

John Bennett, MD

P - 4

Antiviral Resistance Primer

Richard Whitley, MD
Andrew Pavia, MD

P - 5

HIV Drug Resistance Primer

Roy Gulick, MD

P - 6

Rickettsia Primer

Paul Auwaerter, MD
John Bennett, MD
W. Michael Scheld, MD

P - 7

Differential Diagnosis of Diseases presenting as Skin Nodules, Ulcers, or Ulceronodular Skin Lesion

David Gilbert, MD

Agenda subject to change.